Just announced: lineup for the 24th annual Concert of Colors

by

COURTESY PHOTO
  • Courtesy photo
The Concert of Colors festival starts in six weeks, and they've just released the full schedule to the free, family-friendly festival of live music, film and dance.

All performances are free and open to the public, and take place on both outdoor and indoor stages at venues on or near Woodward Avenue in Midtown Detroit, including the Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History, the Scarab Club, the Detroit Institute of Arts and the Max M. Fisher Music Cente . The festival runs from July 14-17, and kicks off on Thursday July 14 with a forum on community, culture, and race at the Arab American National Museum in Dearborn. 

Here's a brief schedule for the three day event, which is headlined this year by King Sunny Ade and features many other stars and pioneers from the realm of so-called world music:

Friday, July 15th:

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 
7 pm - Warrior's Rhythm ft. Mike Ellison (AfroFlow)
8 pm Spoken Word with Joel Fluent Greene, Ajanae Dawkins, Caesar Torreano and Phonex Eagle
8:30 pm - Brown Rice Family (roots/reggae)

Scarab Club: 
9:30pm - Planet D Nonet (African Township jazz)

Detroit Institute of Arts: 
6 pm - Dos Santos Cumbia Dance Party (Mexican Cumbian) 
9:30 pm - Film: Finding Fela (2014)

Saturday, July 16th:

Detroit Institute of Arts:
9:30 pm - Afro-Dixie Remix Listening Party 

Max Fisher Music Center:

Noon to 9 pm - Theatre Bizarre carnival games on Parsons St. 
1 pm to 7 pm -  DIA AWAY display on Parsons St. 
1 pm to 8 pm - Arts and Scraps kids activities on Parsons St. 
Noon to 10 pm - Biergarten and BBQ on Parsons St. 

Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall: 

3 pm - Yuna (Malaysian pop)
5:30 pm - King Sunny Ade (Nigerian world music pioneer)
8 pm - Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue showcase the 100 best Detroit songs

Comerica Diversity Stage:

2 pm - Fred Penner (Children's folk)
4:30 pm - Alsarah & the Nubatones (East-African retro pop)
7 pm - Brown Rice Family (roots/reggae) 
9:30 pm - Palenke Soultribe (Afro-Colombian electronic) 

Wolverine Outdoor Stage (Sosnick Court, behind Orchestra Place):

Noon - Roots Vibrations (reggae)
1:30 pm - The Sun Drummers (African drums)
3 pm - Casual Sweetheart (indie pop)
4:30 - Tahnz and the Filthy Animals (jazz/rock/blues)
6 pm - Britney Stoney (neo-soul)
7:30 pm - MamaSol & the NUTS Trio (hip hop/neo-soul)

Sunday, July 17th

Detroit Institute of Arts:

7:30 pm - Astrid Hadad (Mexican cabaret)

Max Fisher Music Center:

Noon to 9 pm - Biergarten and BBQ
Noon to 9pm - Theatre Bizarre carnival games
1 to 7 pm - DIA Away on display
1 to 8 pm - Build Bazaar vendors inside
1 to 8 pm - Arts & Scraps kids activities 

Meijer Main stage at Orchestra Hall:

3 pm - Cibo matto (Japanese rock duet)
5:30 pm - The Mighty Sparrow (Calypso)
8 pm - Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra (salsa)

Comerica Diversity Stage:

2 pm - Detroit Arab American Sound Experience (Arab American rock)
4:30 pm - Howling Diablos (funk/blues)
7 pm  - Kiran Ahluwalia (Indian singer-songwriter mixes African desert blues with Western musical styles)
9:30 pm - Battle of Santiago (Latin Rock)

Wolverine Outdoor Stage (Sosnick Court, behind Orchestra Place)

Noon - Iyawo Dance Theatre + Folkloric Women's VOcal Ensemble (dance)
1:30 pm Buya (Puerto Rican drums)
3 pm - Blue Black Hours (heavy psychedelic)
4:30 pm - Tristan Brooke (acoustic rock)
6 pm - Kevin Christian (R&B)
7:30 pm - Sean Dobbins (jazz) 

comment