Who will win at tonight's Detroit Music Awards?

by

PHOTO VIA FACEBOOK
  • photo via facebook
It's the end of April, and Detroit's biggest night in music is upon us once again. Celebrating its 25th year in existence, the Detroit Music Awards kick off at 7 p.m. tonight at The Fillmore.

Think of the awards tonight as our own mini version of The Grammys, except less dramatic because Kanye won't be there to rush the stage when someone he likes doesn't win (can't tell if that's a good or bad thing, honestly).

There will be the usual presentations of the awards, but some of the nominees will take the stage to perform, as well, like Victoria Reed, Andrew Dost, and Dirty White by Def By Stereo. There will also be tributes to late legends Glenn Fry and Marcus Belgrave. Tickets are still on sale for tonight's show here

Detroit-born singer Victoria Reed. - PHOTO BY SHERVIN LAINEZ.
  • Photo by Shervin Lainez.
  • Detroit-born singer Victoria Reed.
Check out a full list of tonight's nominees below. Let us know in the comments below who you're pulling for. We have our fingers crossed for wins from Big Sean and The Voice contestant Laith Al-Saadi who just landed himself into the top ten of the singing competition. 

Outstanding Americana Artist/Group
Sweet Willie Tea
Corktown Popes
Emily Rose
Zander Michigan
Michael On Fire
Rio and the Rockabilly Revival

Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Takashi Ilo - bass
Michael on Fire - guitar, keyboards
Bob Monteleone - Guitar
Jason Dennie
Sweet Willie Tea - guitar
Sean "junebug" Harris
Erik Gustafson - guitar
Dave Feeny —pedal steel/guitar (American Mars and David Bierman Overdrive)

Outstanding Americana Recording
The Whiskey Charmers (Debut Album - The Whiskey Charmers)
Nikki James The Album
Jill Jack - Moon be Thine - Lullaby CD
Rio and the Rockabilly Revival - "Testify"
Sweet Willie Tea (Unsweetened - No lemon)
Duane Allen Harlick - Beneath The Surface

Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Rio Scafone
Michael On Fire
Ryan Dillaha
Gia Warner
Sweet Willie Tea
Mary McGuire

Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Jill Jack
Tasha Lord
Audra Kubat
Mary McGuire
Rio Scafone
Gia Warner

Outstanding Blues Artist/Group
Laura Rain and the Ceasars
Laith Al-Saadi
Erich Goebel & The Flying Crwbars
The Reefermen
Howard Glazer
Nikki James

Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Bobby East - guitar
Erich Goebel - guitar
Gary Rasmussen (bass guitar)
Tino Gross
Bobby Murray - guitar
Laith Al-Saadi - guitar
Bugs Beddow - Trombone / Flute
Howard Glazer- guitar

Outstanding Blues Recording
Laura Rain and the Ceasars "Gold"
bugs Beddow & the GooD STuFF - "Detroit Guy"
Garfield Angove - His Greatest Hits - Eastlawn
Nikki James The Album
Dirty Basement Blues "Live at Callahan's"
"Breaking and Entering" Eliza Neals

Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Laura Rain - George Friend
Chris Canas
Larry McCray
Nikki James
Tino Gross
Eliza Neals

Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Eliza Neals
Tosha Owens
Laura Rain
Paul Miles
Magge McCabe
Laith Al-Saadi

Outstanding Classical Composer
Todd Edward Schoeneman
Patrick Prouty
Jill Fitzgerald
Tracy Kash
Bonnie Kaye
Michele Ramo

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Michele Ramo
David Laabs
Bugs Beddow - Trombone
Sonia Lee- violin
John Rutherford - trombone
Michael Rais
Carolyn Striho
Bonnie Kaye - Violin

Outstanding Classical Recording
Bloodline by Todd Edward Schoeneman
"Christmas Innocence," written by Amy Susan Heard and James Stonehouse
Turning (The Burros)
Bugs Beddow-Trombone Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite Sonata No. 1 - Prelude
Dan Yessian, "Armenian Trilogy"
Soaring Through Slumberland by Todd Edward Schoeneman

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Renaissance Voices
Vanguard Voices
Dearing Concert Duo
Il Segreto String Quartet
Music Envy
Pebble Creek Chamber Orchestra
Brahms' Ghost Trio

Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Heidi Hepler
Anamaria Ylizaliturri
Trish Shandor
Abha Dearing
Amy Susan Heard
Eva Evola
Jill Fitzgerald

Outstanding Community Orchestra
Motor City (Warren) Symphony Orchestra
International Symphony Orchestra
Dearborn Symphony
Orchard Lake Philharmonic

Outstanding Country Artist/Group
Alan Turner and the Steel Horse Band
Jennifer Westwood
Longneck Strangler
Annabelle Road
Billy Brandt and the Sugareees

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Brian "Roscoe" White
Erik Gustafson-Guitar
Carl Henry (acoustic guitar)
Bobby Black (Guitar)
Mark Lewis (DRUMS)
Jason Dennie -Mandolin
Joey Spina - Guitar
Tommy Furbacher- Guitar for Audrey Ray

Outstanding Country Recording
Julianne Ankley "Don't Let Go"
Dave Edwards Band "Tell Me About It" featuring Jill Jack
Brian Papson "Grass Stains From My Grass Roots"
Nick Pivot - DETROITVILLE - Shop Floor Country From the Motor City
Lonny Ray That Summer Again
The Orbitsuns-X's Over My Eyes

Outstanding Country Songwriter
Paulina Jayne
Mary McGuire
Austin Scott
Gia Warner
Julianne Ankley
Alan Turner/Todd Foster/Greg Stryker

Outstanding Country Vocalist
Jennifer Westwood
Nick Pivot
Mary McGuire
Paulina Jayne
Alan Turner
Julianne Ankley

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Tunde Olaniran
Detroit Techno Militia
Ghost Synthesis
Eprom Colony featuring Meridith Lorde
N2 submission (featuring The Impaler)
The Spastic Yams

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Dj Maestro
DJ Linda Lexy
DJ Psycho
The Impaler
DJ Pleasure Kitten
Juan Atkins

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
The Spastic Yams-Take Me To The Outer Limits
Electric Otto's Funk Factory-The City of Monsters Soundtrack
DJ Psycho - Wires
Tonight /Aaron Taylor
Ryan Start- In Time
Abbsinthe-"Journey" versions

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Dj Maestro
David Dr. Z Daniele
Anison (the Impaler) Roberts
Eprom Colony featuring Meridith Lorde - Cole
Ghost Synthesis
Gabe Gonzalez

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Marshall Crenshaw, "#392: The EP Collection" (Red River Entertainment)
Commander Cody - Live In San Francisco 1971 - Sundazed
White Stripes, "Live at the Gold Dollar Vol. III" (Third Man Records)
The Falcons - The Definitive Collection - History of Soul
The Temptations - Yield To Temptations - El Toro

Outstanding Live Performance
Rio and the Rockabilly Revival
The Infatuations
Corktown Popes
The Seatbelts
Warhorses
Fifty Amp Fuse

Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Jason Fisher
Peter Jay
Cool Chris Panaki
Bryan Reilly
Tom Lubinski
Neil T Sever

Outstanding Local Record Label
Detroit Music Factory
No Cover productions
Jett Plastic Recordings
New Fortune Records
Musart Media
Funky D Records

Outstanding National Major Label / Distribution Album
Big Sean, "Dark Sky Paradise" (GOOD Music/Def Jam)
I Prevail - "Heart vs. Mind" - Fearless Records/Sony Distribution
Kid Rock, "First Kiss" (Warner Bros.)
Madonna, "Rebel Heart"
Dej Loaf, "...And See, That's The Thing" (Columbia)
JR JR, "JR JR" (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding National Single
Kid Rock, "First Kiss"
Jack White, "That Black Bat Licorice"
Jill Jack and the Detroit Women's Project - Look Beyond Your Horizon - Ketih Famie Documentary National Release
Eminem, "Phenomenal"
"Breaking and Entering" Eliza Neals
Bob Seger, "California Stars"

Outstanding National Small / Independent Label Distribution Album
"School of Funk " Deon Yates ( Woodward Avenue Records )
Flint Eastwood, "Small Victories" EP
The Dead Weather, "Dodge and Burn" (Third Man)
Marshall Crenshaw, "Grab The Next Train" EP (Red River Entertainment)
Muruga and the Cosmic Hoedown Band meet George Clinton and P-Funk All-Stars - The Fathership - Mothership World Connection
Danny Kroha " Angels Watching Over Me " ( Third Man )

Outstanding Record Producer
Al Sutton
Andy Patalan
T Money Green
Bryan Reilly
Tino Gross
Chuck Alkazian

Outstanding Recording Studio
Pearl Sound Studios
Rustbelt Studios
Funky D Studios
Big Sky Recording Studio
The Tempermill
Metro 37

Outstanding Video / Independent Budget (Under $10,000)
HafLife - "White Knuckle Ride"
Warhorses - "Burning Desire"
Ortheia Barnes - The Queen In Me
Rio and the Rockabilly Revivial - "Santa Skipped My House"
Howling Diablos - "Funk Hand" by Tony D'Annunzio
Eliza Neals - "Detroit Drive"

Outstanding Video / Major Budget (Over $10,000)
Battlecross, "Absence"
Bob Seger, "California Stars"
Kid Rock, "First Kiss"
Eminem, Royce da 5`9", Big Sean, Danny Brown, Dej Loaf, Trick-Trick, "Detroit vs. Everybody"
Eminem, "Phenomenal"
Big Sean, "One Man Can Change the World"

Outstanding Tribute Band
Air Margaritaville
In The Flesh - Detroit (Pink Floyd Tribute)
Magic Bus
50 Amp Fuse
Danny D

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Act
Sweet Crystal
Ortheia Barnes
OneAchord
RTG (Righteous Through God)
Duane Allen Harlick
Danny Cox

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician
Marq Andrew Speck - keyboards
bugs Beddow - Trombone / Flute
Pete Peltier - guitar
Duane Allen Harlick
Paul Miles-Piano/Guitar
Dennis Burr-Guitar
Al McKenzie - keyboards
David Winans II – bass

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
"QUAD" - Sweet Crystal
"Wild Streak" - Amy Susan Heard
Dave Edwards Band "Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen"
Duane Allen Harlick - Footprints
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke - Everybody Has A Purpose
I was the One " Ortheia Barnes
"Him Alone" - Sweet Crystal

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
Marq Andrew Speck (Sweet Crystal)
Duane Allen Harlick
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke
Ortheia Barnes-Paul Miles
Al McKenzie
Peggy Turner-Carr

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
Marq Andrew Speck (Sweet Crystal)
Amy Susan Heard
Al Jacquez
Ortheia Barnes
Penny Wells
Peggy Turner Carr

Outstanding Jazz Composer
Kris Kurzawa
Scott Gwinnell
Paul Keller
Brandon Williams
Jimmy Smith
Ron English

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Keith Kaminski - saxophones
Carl Cafagna - saxophones
Ralphe Armstrong - bass
Kris Kurzawa - guitar
Takashi Iio- Bass
Phil Hale- keyboards
Scott Gwinnell - piano
Dave McMurray - saxophones
RJ Spangler – drums

Outstanding Jazz Recording
RJ Spangler Trio - A Li’l More - Eastlawn
Muruga Booker & Mark Hershberger - Afro​-​Cuban Slavic Insinuations
Hughes Smith Quintet- Ever Up & Onward
Kris Kurzawa - Sly
Metro Jazz Voices - WINGIN' IT
Planet D Nonet "Township Jazz Project"

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Sheila Landis
Ben Sharkey
Bob Mervak
Trish Shandor
Meri Slaven
Sky Covington

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Ben Sharkey
Kris Kurzawa
Michele Ramo World Jazz Orchestra
Zap Toro
Carl Cafagna & North Star Jazz
Muruga Booker & Mark Hershberger

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Hot Club of Detroit
Paul Keller Trio
hughes smith quintet
Planet D Nonet
Metro Jazz Voices
The Bob Mervak Trio

Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Bobby East - Guitar
Mike Leslie - Guitar
Scott Dailey - Guitar
Chuck Bartels - Bass
Erik Gustafson - Guitar - Howling Diablos
The Wolf - Bass
Pete Metropoulos - Guitar
Eric "EZ" Myers - Guitar - Warhorses, Unlimited Head & VSTRS

Outstanding Rock Recording
Warhorses - Burning Desire
The Seatbelts - "Aina Mun Pitaa" (I Always Have To )
Critical Bill - The New Eternal
Flint Eastwood " Small Victories "
The Dirk Kroll Band - "Living Inside"
Rocktropolis - "3113"
The Ruiners "Be Bop A-Lula Beelzebub"

Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Mike Alexander - Warhorses
Lauren Weaver and Joe Allen - Harlow
Carolyn Striho
Alyssa Simmons
Dirk Kroll
Gia Warner

Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Barbara Payton
Carolyn Striho
Mike Alexander - Warhorses
Alyssa Simmons
Gia Warner
Ashley Peacock - Building Birds

Outstanding Heavy Rock (Metal, Industrial, Goth, Thrash, et al.) Artist/Group
Crud
Victor Peraino's Kingdom Come
Warhorses
Dead In 5
Critical Bill
Harlow

Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
The Carolyn Striho Group
Circus Boy
The Luddites
The Ruiners
Royal Blackbirds
Nina & The Buffalo Riders
Jeremy Porter & The Tucos

Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
The Seatbelts
Gia Warner
The Dirk Kroll Band
Unlimited Head
Eliza Neals and the Narcotics
The Infatuations
Alyssa Simmons

Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
The Infatuations
Groove Council
TMoney Greens Roadwork
Brandon Williams
Muruga and the Cosmic Hoedown Band meet George Clinton and P-Funk All-Stars
Mainstreet Soul

Outstanding Urban Musician
TMoney Green - bass
William (Big Will) Elijah - trumpet
Kat Orlando
Gabe Gonzalez
Kris Kurzawa
Pete Peltier - Guitar
The Wolf - Bass
Anthony Tolson

Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Kat Orlando
Chrissii Key
TMoney Green
The Infatuations
Kris Kurzawa
Brandon Williams

Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Tino Gross
Thornetta Davis
TMoney Green
Sky Covington
Angela Davis
Kathleen Murray

Outstanding Urban Recording
Will Sessions - Mix Take - Fat Beats Records
aaron taylor my home detroit city
The Infatuations "The Beep"
Mainstreet Soul - "In Detroit"
Howling Diablos " Funk Hand "
Brandon Williams - "XII"


Outstanding World Artist/Group
Zap Toro
Michele Ramo World Jazz Orchestra
The Process
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke
1592

Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Tom Wall - guitar/ percussion
Kris Kurzawa - guitar
Bob Monteleone
James Simonson - bass
Steve Caldwell - Guitarist
Muruga Booker (Drums & Percussion)
Joey Spina
Michele Ramo (8 String Guitarist)

Outstanding World Recording
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke - Everybody Has A Purpose
Tihai by Sumkali
Heidi Hepler & Michele Ramo "Song Stories"
The Lynn LaPlante Seven-Motor City Mambo
Muruga Band - Mystic World

Outstanding World Songwriter
Eric Abbey -1592
Michele Ramo
Kris Kurzawa
Gia Warner
Xavier Rosario
Muruga Booker

Outstanding World Vocalist
Sheila Landis
Maggie McCabe
Gia Warner
Winfred Julien - Roots Vibrations
Xavier Rosario
Eric Abbey


Outstanding Rap Recording
GB Cortez McGhee " 2015 Cypher "
Eaziedagod " Booty Shorts "
Detroit-vs-Everybody - Seven the General ft. Big Herk, Cheddaboy Malik & Awesome Dre
"Danny Boy" - Hush
"Blue Collar Logic" - Mahogany Jones
Freezabag (Balln at The Top)

Outstanding Rap MC
Mark Milez A.K.A. Profit
sean forbes
Seven the General
Hush
Chrissii Key
GB Cortez McGhee

Outstanding Rap Composer
mark Milez A.K.A. Profit
Khary Frazier
Nabil "DJ Sandman" Ansara
Hush
Seven the General
Volcano

Outstanding Rap Producer/DJ
Nabil "DJ Sandman" Ansara
Hush
TMoney Green
Eleo
Volcano
Eddie Logix


comment