Music » Local Music

Ford Detroit International Jazz Festival schedule

by

comment
FRIDAY, AUGUST 30
3 p.m.-midnight

FORD MOTOR COMPANY AMPHITHEATRE STAGE

3:15 p.m.: Jazz Avengers

4:30 p.m.: Vincent York’s Young New York Force

6 p.m.: Straight Ahead

7:45 p.m.: Mavis Staples

9:30 p.m.: Legends of the Bandstand featuring Curtis Fuller, Louis Hayes, Cedar Walton and David "Fathead" Newman

CHARTER ONE BANK PYRAMID STAGE

3:30 p.m.: Burt Myrick Quintet

5 p.m.: Bess Bonnier Quartet

6:30 p.m.: David Sanchez Quintet

8:15 p.m.: Dwight Adams Trio

9:45 p.m.: Carl Allen & New Spirit

ABSOPURE WATERFRONT STAGE

3 p.m.: Chandler/Dobbins Quintet

4:15 p.m.: Buddy Budson

5:45 p.m.: Carl Michel Group

7:15 p.m.: Leroy Jones Quintet

9 p.m.: Sheila Landis & Brazilian Love Affair

10:30 p.m.: Astral Project

JAM ACADEMY STAGE

4 p.m.: Jackson Middle School at Parkside

5:15 p.m.: Beal City High School

6:30 p.m.: SEMJA Master Clinic

7:45 p.m.: Student Jam Session

9:15 p.m.: Quick Quintet

 

Saturday, August 31
noon-midnight

FORD MOTOR COMPANY AMPHITHEATRE STAGE

noon: Rayse Biggs Quartet

1:30 p.m.: Henry Ford Community College

3 p.m.: Rodney Whitaker Quartet

4:30 p.m.: The David McMurray Show

6:15 p.m.: Frank Morgan Quartet

8:15 p.m.: Jeff "Tain" Watts Quintet

10:15 p.m.: Branford Marsalis Quartet

CHARTER ONE BANK PYRAMID STAGE

noon: Northview High School

1:15 p.m.: IAJE Reading Band

2:45 p.m.: Meet The Artist TBA

3:45 p.m.: Eaton Rapids High School

5 p.m.: Giacomo Gates & Trio

6:45 p.m.: Mark Moultrup Group

8:15 p.m.: Barbara Ware & The Matt Michaels Trio

9:45 p.m.: Sonny Fortune Quartet

ABSOPURE WATERFRONT STAGE

noon: Hastings High School

1:30 p.m.: Charles Boles & The Exploration Unit

3 p.m.: CMU Jazz Lab I

4:15 p.m.: Oopapada

5:45 p.m.: Ingrid Jensen Quartet

7:30 p.m.: Chris Collins Jazz from the Shamrock Shore

9 p.m.: Larry Smith & Company

10:30 p.m.: Toby Foyeh & Orchestra Africa

JAM ACADEMY STAGE

noon: Western International High School

1:15 p.m.: SEMJA Master Clinic

2:45 p.m.: Roseville High School

4 p.m.: Comstock Park High School

5:15 p.m.: SEMJA Master Clinic

6:45 p.m.: Student Jam Session

8:15 p.m.: Bon Temps Roulle

 

Sunday, September 1
noon-midnight

FORD MOTOR COMPANY AMPHITHEATRE STAGE

noon: Alma Smith Quintet

1:30 p.m.: Thornetta Davis

3 p.m.: Francisco Mora Latin American Jazz

4:30 p.m.: Gerard Gibbs & ORGANized Crime

6 p.m.: National Jazz Orchestra of Detroit

7:45 p.m. Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio

9:30 p.m.: Regina Carter Quintet

CHARTER ONE BANK PYRAMID STAGE

noon: Utica High School

1:15 p.m.: CMU Wails Saxophone Orchestra

2:15 p.m.: Meet the Artist w/Regina Carter

3:45 p.m.: The Brothers Groove

5:15 p.m.: Curtis Stigers Jazz Group

7 p.m.: Bopourri

8:30 p.m.: Mike Longo Trio

10:15 p.m.: Mark Whitfield Trio

ABSOPURE WATERFRONT STAGE

noon: Anchor Bay High School

1:30 p.m.: Jazzhead

3 p.m.: Oberlin College

4:15 p.m.: Naima Shambourger

5:45 p.m.: D.D. Jackson Trio

7:30 p.m.: Larry Nozero Quartet/Quintet

9 p.m.: Louis Smith Quartet

10:30 p.m.: Roy Ayers & Ubiquity

JAM ACADEMY STAGE

noon: West Bloomfield High School

1:15 p.m.: SEMJA Master Clinic

2:45 p.m.: Monroe High School

4 p.m.: Farmington Harrison High School

5:15 p.m.: SEMJA Master Clinic

8:15 p.m.: Schoolcraft College

9:30 p.m.: The Gittinger Group

 

Monday, September 2
noon-11 p.m.

FORD MOTOR COMPANY AMPHITHEATRE STAGE

noon: Johnny Trudell Big Band Tribute to Stan Kenton

1:45 p.m.: Charlie Gabriel Quartet

3 p.m.: Johnny O’Neal Trio

4:30 p.m.: Geri Allen Trio

6:15 p.m.: Joey DeFrancesco Trio

8 p.m.: Pete Fountain

CHARTER ONE BANK PYRAMID STAGE

noon: Jazz for a New Generation

1:15 p.m.: Ernie Rogers & The Rapa House Band

3 p.m.: Gary Schunk Quartet

4:45 p.m.: Chuchito Valdes Afro Cuban Latin Jazz Band

6:30 p.m.: Donald Walden Quartet

8 p.m.: Dee Dee McNeil

9:45 p.m.: Oliver Lake Steel Quartet

ABSOPURE WATERFRONT STAGE

2:15 p.m.: George Davidson Quartet

3:45 p.m.: Ron Brooks Trio

5:15 p.m.: George Benson Quartet

6:45 p.m.: Laurel Masse

8:30 p.m.: James Tatum Trio Plus

JAM ACADEMY STAGE

1:15 p.m.: North Farmington High School

2:30 p.m.: SEMJA Master Clinic

4 p.m.: Meet the Artist w/Joey DeFrancesco

5:15 p.m.: Student Jam Session

6:45 p.m.: Northville High School

8 p.m.: Koli Givens

Schedule tentative — all times and performers subject to change.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Detroit Metro Times. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Detroit Metro Times, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at letters@metrotimes.com.

Detroit Metro Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of Detroit and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep Detroit's true free press free.